www.visitindia.travel

 

The Indian government has recently made changes to the types of Indian visas that it offers. Of particular interest are the new restrictions that have been introduced for Tourist visas and X (Entry) visas. This guide to Indian visa types will help you find out what Indian visas are available, and for whom.

1. Tourist Visa

Tourist visas are issued to people who want to come to India to visit friends and go sightseeing. Although tourist visas can be granted for more than six months, depending on the applicant's nationality, it's not possible to remain in India for longer than six months at a time on a tourist visa. In late 2009, India introduced new rules to curb the misuse of tourist visas in India * ( (people who were living in India on a Tourist visas, and doing quick runs to a neighboring country and back every six months). Specifically, a two month gap was required between visits to India. This requirement was finally removed in late November 2012. 

*The Ministry of Home Affairs has confirmed that the new rule will apply to ALL categories of tourist visas, not just long term five and 10 year tourist visas. However, tourists who have documentation to prove that they're using India as a base to visit neighboring countries as part of their holiday, can enter India up to three times without being subjected to the two month gap in between.
The new regulations also require frequent applications for tourist visas, within one month of visa expiry, to be referred to the Ministry of Home Affairs for clearance.
According to the Indian government, these strict measures have been introduced to curb misuse of tourist visas in India.

What Type of Visa is Required for India ?
Visitors staying in India for less than 72 hours can obtain a Transit Visa, otherwise an Indian Tourist Visa is necessary. See more about 

how long is an Indian transit visa valid for?
Tourist visas are generally issued for six months, depending on what nationality you are. Some countries issue visas for shorter durations such as three months, and longer durations such as one year. Most visas are multiple entry visas.


Ten year visas are obtainable from the United States. In addition, five year visas are available for people from 18 countries. These are France, Germany, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Belgium, Finland, Spain, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland, New Zealand, Japan, South Korea, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Vietnam.

However, no matter what the duration of your Tourist visa is, you're not allowed to remain in India for more than 6 months (180 days) at a time. Furthermore, the above mentioned 5 year tourist visa only allows stays of up to 3 months (90 days) at a time. Also note that a two month gap applies between visits to India on Tourist visas (although there are some 
exceptions to this rule).

Other 
types of visas that are available for visitors to India include Business Visas, Employment Visas, Research Visas, and Student Visas.

How Much Does an Indian Tourist Visa Cost ?
The cost of an Indian Tourist Visa varies between countries according to the arrangement between governments. For a six month Tourist Visa you can expect to pay $70 in the United States, 30 pounds in the United Kingdom, and $90 in Australia.

Some countries, such as Japan, South Africa, Argentina, Jamaica, and Mongolia have special agreements with India that allow their citizens to pay significantly less for a visa.

How to Apply for an Indian Visa ?
The Indian Embassy has started outsourcing the Indian visa application process to private processing agencies in many countries to make it more efficient.

In the United States, Indian visas are issued by 
Travisa Outsourcing. In most other countries, VFS Global has the responsibility for issuing Indian visas, including in the United Kingdom,AustraliaThailandChinaSri Lanka and France.

When applying for an Indian Visa, you'll need to obtain a visa application form from the Indian Embassy in your country, or complete an on-line application form on the website of one of the visa processing agencies where possible.

Along with your application and fee, for an Indian Tourist Visa you'll need to submit your passport that's valid for a least six months and has at least two blank pages, a recent passport sized photo, and details of your itinerary. In some countries, proof of residential address may also be required. Your visa application form may have the space for Indian referees, but this section usually isn't required to be completed for tourist visas

 

For More information about Visa Guideliles Please visit National Tourism Official website: Click Here

 


Tags Tags: Indian visa fomalities,India travel guide, india tourism info, india entry formalities

KALPADEEP HOLIDAYS & EVENTS PRIVATE LIMITED. Registered Office: C - 29, Ground Floor, West Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008, India. Cell:+91-9051555151 Tel:+91-11-65332222, Email: info@visitindia.travel
All Rights Reserved [kalpadeepholidays.com]. Best viewed with IE 7+ in 1024x768 pixels resolution.
Feedback Form